SC Humanities Board Alumni

We are grateful for the passion, dedication, and hard work of all of our past and current Board Members.

 

* Denotes former Chair
^ Denotes Governor’s Award in the Humanities winner

Steven Abrams, Mt. Pleasant  (2001-2007)
Dorothy Aranda, Hilton Head Island (1981-1985)
Charles Ashmore, Spartanburg (1980-1983)
*Joan Assey, Columbia (1991-1998)
Judith Bainbridge, Greenville (1990-1994)
LaNelle Barber, Charleston  (2000-2003)
*Porter Barron, St. Matthews (1973-1981)
William C. Barker, Columbia (1999-2005)
Nella Barkley, Charleston  (1977-1980)
Romayne Barnes, Greenville  (1973-1979)
Charles Batson, Greenville (1978-1982)
Jack Bevan, Mayesville (1985-1988)
Gordon Blackwell, Greenville  (1973-1975)
J. Herman Blake, Charleston (2009 – 2015)
Carol Bleser, Clemson (1995-1996)
Eleanor Faye Bookhart, Elloree (1994-1997)
Howard Boozer, Columbia  (1973-1979)
Thomas Boulware, Barnwell (1985-1987)
Rosamond Boyd, Spartanburg (1973-1977)
Wallace Brown, Columbia (1986-1990)
James A. Bryan, Forest Acres (2006-2012)
Ronald Burnside (1977-1980)
*Judy Burke Bynum, Spartanburg (2005-2012)
James E. Byrd, Jr., Elgin  (1998-2004)
Theodore Cart, Florence  (1973-1975)
Luther F. Carter, Columbia (1989-1993)
^ Marvin Chernoff, Columbia (1991-1997)
Portia Cobb, Edisto Island (2013 – 2016)
Peter Coggeshall, Jr., Hartsville (1994-1997)
*Edward Collins, Jr. Charleston  (1980-1983)
Mrs. P. Lamar Coogler, Chester (1979-1980)
Hope Cooper, Camden (1982-1986)
Maria Cordova, Charleston (1997-2003)
Carey Crantford, Greenville (1978-1982)
*John G. Creech, Greenville  (2001-2008)
William Daniel, Jr., Rock Hill (1985-1989)
Frank Davis, Columbia (1973-1976)
Leroy Davis, Orangeburg (1999-2002)
Kwame Dawes, Columbia  (2002-2008)
^ J. Douglas Donahue, Charleston (2001-2007)
W. Marvin Dulaney, Charleston  (2002-2008)
^ Benjamin Dunlap, Columbia (1984-1988)
*Max Earwood, Columbia (1978-1980)
Van E. Edwards III, Columbia (1997-2003)
Helen B. Fellers, Columbia (2007-2013)
Robert C. Figueria, Greenwood (1997-2003)
* ^ Elaine Freeman, Spartanburg (1987-1997)
^ Virginia Tormey Friedman, Charleston (2008-2014)
Carol Gable, Greenville (1986-1988)
Carol Gaines, Clinton (1990-1996)
Karen Garcia, Aiken  (2009-2012)
*John T. Garman, Anderson (2003-2010)
Belinda Gergel, Charleston (2014 – 2017)
*Byron E. Gipson, Columbia (2001-2009)
Candace Gosnell, Orangeburg (1999-2002)
Thomas R. Gottshall, Columbia  (2008-2014)
Scott Graber, Beaufort (1977-1981)
*Ghussan R. Greene, Orangeburg (2003 – 2017)
Terry Grier, Darlington (1990-1991)
Marshall Grigsby, Columbia (1988-1992)
Philip G. Grose, Jr., Columbia (1997-2000)
John Guilds, Jr., Columbia  (1980-1981)
Lily Roland Hall, Anderson (1981-1982)
Willis Ham, Columbia  (1994-2000)
William Harley, Jr., Columbia (1973-1975)
Carmen V. Harris, Simpsonville (2002-2008)
Courtney Tollison Hartness, Greenville (2009 – 2015)
Mary (Molly) Harts, Ninety Six  (2002-2008)
Barbara Hatton, Orangeburg (1993-1995)
Fran Hawk, Mt. Pleasant (1990-1992)
John Hayes, Rock Hill (1989-1991)
*Robert Hazel, West Columbia (1989-1997)
Ruth Heffron, Charleston (1985-1989)
Carlanna Hendrick, Hartsville (1997-2003)
Isabel Hill, Columbia (1997-2003)
Samuel M. Hines, Jr., Charleston (2003 – 2017)
Elizabeth Holmes, Anderson  (2007-2012)
James Holmes, Columbia (1973-1977)
Paul A. Horne, Jr., Columbia (2008-2014)
^ A.V. Huff, Jr., Greenville (1980-1984)
*Sigmon Huitt, Rock Hill (1980-1984)
Mrs. Coles Jackson, Cheraw (1977-1981)
* ^ Larry Jackson, Greenwood (1984-1989)
Donald Janicula, Charleston  (1973-1976)
Vermelle Johnson, Orangeburg (1988-1992)
Sue Jolly, Edgefield (1982-1986)
Lewis Jones, Spartanburg (1973-1979)
* ^ Wayne Q. Justesen, Jr. Greenwood (1993-2000)
Michael Kennedy, Rock Hill  (1991-1997)
Harriet Keyserling, Beaufort 1988-1994)
Milton Kimpson, Columbia (1987-1991)
William Kinney, Bennettsville (1981-1985)
G. William Koon, Clemson (1983-1987)
Henry Lafitte (1981-1882)
Ernest Lander, Jr., Clemson  (1973-1979)
Joab Lesesne, Jr., Spartanburg (1982-1984)
Catherine Lewis, Conway (1981-1985)
Harry Lightsey, Charleston (1987-1993)
D. Delores Logan, Columbia (2011-2017)
John F. Lomax, Greenville  (1999-2005)
Eugene Long, Columbia (1980-1984)
Len Marini, Columbia  (1994-2000)
James Weldon Martin, Charleston (1985-1987)
Jacqueline Mattfield, Charleston (1983-1987)
Walton J. McCleod, Little Mountain  (2008-2014)
^ Robert McCoy, Columbia (1988-1992)
Sam E. McCuen, Lexington  (2002-2008)
Larry McGehee, Spartanburg (1985-1989)
Sarah McMaster, Winnsboro (1985-1989)
Betty Ann Mead, Beaufort (1993-1999)
David Millard, Myrtle Beach (1993-1999)
Somers Miller, Beaufort  (2001-2007)
*Nicholas Mitchell, Columbia   (1972-1980)
Reid Montgomery, Columbia (1977-1981)
William Moran, Florence (1980-1984)
Maggi M. Morehouse, Aiken  (2008-2014)
Jack Morris, Greenville  (1978-1980)
Gail Morrison, Columbia (1991-1997)
Stephen Morrison, Columbia (1982-1985)
Richard Moses, Sumter (1977-1980)
Ken Mufuka, Greenwood (1990-1993)
June Murff, Aiken (2003-2009)
J.P. Neal, Jr., Columbia  (1980-1983)
Larry E. Nelson, Florence (2002-2007)
James Oliver, Columbia (1977-1981)
H. Graham Osteen, Georgetown (2010 – 2016)
Roy Owen, Charleston (1980-1984)
*Susanne Ozment, Aiken  (1996-2003)
Theodis Palmer, Sumter (1991-1997)
Nettie Parler, Orangeburg (1973-1988)
Thomas Persons, Sr., Columbia (1996-1999)
Paul Peterson, Conway  (1989-1995)
Jeffrey Poelvoorde, Spartanburg (1989-1993) (1997-2000)
Henry Ponder, Columbia (1973-1979)
Blanche Premo-Hopkins, Aiken (1992-1998)
Mrs. Granville T. Prior, Columbia (1973-1976)
Jamie S. Prosser, Murrells Inlet  (2005 – 2007)
Bettis Rainsford, Edgefield  (2001-2007)
Peggy Ratliff, Orangeburg (1997-2003)
George Reeves, West Columbia (1994-2000)
^Elizabeth Josephine “Betty Jo” Rhea, Rock Hill (2001– 2017)
Luns Richardson, Sumter (1979-1983)
Hyman Rubin, Sr., Columbia (1986-1988)
Alexander Sanders, Charleston (1993-1997)
* ^ Sara L. Sanders, Conway (2008-2014)
Olin Sansbury, Spartanburg (1990-1996)
* ^ Jerold Savory, Columbia (1986-1991)
Alan Schaffer, Clemson (1997-2003)
G. Garrett Scott, Spartanburg (2013 – 2017)
Mary Seamon, Central (1986-1990)
William Mathews “Bubba” Self, Greenwood (2014-2017)
Bartow (Bo) S. Shaw, Jr., Sumter (2007-2010)
*Walter D. Smith, Florence (1973-1980)
James Solomon, Jr. Columbia (1982-1986)
Doris Sopkin, Florence  (1980-1984)
Revonda L. Spratt, Inman (2010 – 2016)
^ William Starr, Columbia (1984-1988)
William Steirer, Jr., Clemson (1989-1995)
*Thomas Stepp, Columbia (1982- 1986) (1991-1999)
George E. Stone, Spartanburg (1999-2003)
*Joseph Swann, Greenville (1984-1990)
Roy Talbert, Conway (1984-1988)
Frederick Tanner, II, Columbia   (1982-1988)
Elizabeth Anne (Betty Anne) Tate, Charleston (2002-2008)
Mrs. Edmund (Mary) Taylor, Columbia (1977-1979)
Estelle Walker  (1977-1981)
Ruby Watts, Columbia  (1982-1987)
Julia Wells, Sumter (1973-1979)
*L. Andrew Westbrook III, Greenville (2009 -2016)
David White, Charleston (1989-2000)
^ Earl Wilcox, Rock Hill (1981-1985) (2006-2012)
Lloyd Willcox, Florence (2002-2008)
D. Reece Williams, Columbia (2007-2013)
A.G.D. Wiles, Summerville  (1973-1976)
Jane Floyd Zenger, Blythewood (2007-2013)