2017 Friends

Principal Sponsor ($1,000 and up)

Randy and Mary Alice Akers Columbia
Arts Council of York County
Rock Hill
Anne and Philip Bergan Charleston
Judy Burke and B. Brant Bynum  Spartanburg
Clemson University Office of the Provost
Clemson
Charleston County A-Tax
Charleston
Charleston to Charleston Literary Festival Charleston
Henry M. Dalton Rock Hill
Walter M. Fiederowicz  Charleston
D. L. Scurry Foundation Columbia
Harriet and Herbert Keyserling Endowment of Coastal Community Foundation of SC
Beaufort
Harry H. Gibson, Sr. Family Foundation
 Spartanburg
Billy Keyserling Beaufort
Randy Lowell Daniel Island
Callie and John Rainey Foundation Anderson
Richland County Accommodations Tax Columbia
Sonoco Foundation Fund of Central Carolina Community Foundation Hartsville
South Carolina Arts Commission Columbia
Fred Williams Columbia

Sponsor ($500-$999)

All Caregivers Lexington
Auntie Karen Foundation Columbia
William A. Balk, Jr. Williston
Ed and Louise Barnes Rock Hill
Brookgreen Gardens Murrells Inlet
Bruccoli Clark Layman Columbia
Burkett, Burkett, and Burkett, CPA West Columbia
The Burton Family Clemson
James A. Bryan Forest Acres
Coastal Carolina University Conway
Timothy Flemming Landrum
Elaine T. Freeman Spartanburg
Mary Ellen Fuller Alcolu
John T. and Nancy Garman Durham, NC
Dr. Scott James Gwara Cayce
Carlanna L. Hendrick Florence
Judy and Sig Huitt Rock Hill
Michael and Kim Shealy Jeffcoat Lexington
John F. Lomax Greenville
Francis and Cal McMeekin, Jr. Columbia
Gail L. Morrison Columbia
The Pump House Rock Hill
Elizabeth Lander Purcell Clemson
The Rhea Family Rock Hill
Rock Hill Coca-Cola Bottling Company Rock Hill
Sara L. Sanders and Stephen J. Nagle Conway
Bubba Self Greenwood
The Springs Close Foundation Fort Mill
South Carolina Academy of Authors Columbia
South State Bank Columbia
Joey and T.J. Wallace Columbia
Susan E. Webb Murrells Inlet
Andy and Cathy Westbrook Greenville
Willoughby & Hoefer PA Columbia
Write to Change Clemson

Patron ($250 – $499)

Paula and Stan Baker Spartanburg
Dr. Anne Bezuidenhout Columbia
John Hartnett Busch Chapin
Philip M. and Susan L. Robinson-Cheney Fair Play
Thomas Moore Craig Roebuck
Daniel Ennis Conway
Ellen M. Granberg Clemson
MaryLiz Grigg Columbia
Jonathan and Lorene Haupt
 Beaufort
William C. Hine Orangeburg
Gerda M. Kahn Columbia
Jamie and Gail Lyles Blythewood
Dr. Tom Mack Aiken
Walton J. McLeod Little Mountain
Bo and Peggy Mohr Beaufort
Marc and Ann Posner Columbia
Jane Przybysz Columbia
Helen Ann Rawlinson West Columbia
David E. Rison Summerville
Don Rosick Columbia
Ardis Savory Columbia
Garrett and Cathy Scott Spartanburg
Eliot and Michel Stone Spartanburg
Dr. Alice Taylor-Colbert Greenwood
Betsy W. Teter Spartanburg
University of South Carolina Upstate Spartanburg
Richard Westbrook Lexington

Benefactor ($100-$249)

Mr. and Mrs. Roger W. Ackerman Sumter
Alice K. Adams Columbia
Bobbi Adams
Bishopville
Gilbert and Barbara Allen Travelers Rest
Joan P. Assey Columbia
Cyndi and  David Beacham Spartanburg
Marie Boyd Columbia
Lee G. Brockington Pawleys Island
Margaret and Charles A. Bundy Lancaster
Willie Calloway Lexington
Kathleen Cassels Charleston
Mr. and Mrs. William P. Cate Eastover
Chapman Cultural Center Spartanburg
Drs. Sharon and Maurice Cherry
Greenville
Mr. and Mrs. William B. Cross Newberry
Beryl Dakers Columbia
Rachel Stevens Deems Spartanburg
LM Drucker,  AF Consultants Columbia
William E. Dufford Columbia
Jo Angela Edwins Florence
Helen Fellers Columbia
Virginia Tormey Friedman Charleston
Friends of the Anderson County Library Anderson
Karen Garcia, RCS Corporation Charlotte, NC
Candace S. Gosnell Orangeburg
Ghussan R. Greene Orangeburg
Dr. Elizabeth Gressette Cayce
Jo Griffith Camden
Carmen V. Harris Simpsonville
Mary E. (Molly) Harts Greenwood
Jonathan and Lorene Haupt Beaufort
Robert and Margaret Hazel West Columbia
Dr. and Mrs. Paul A. Horne, Jr. Rock Hill
Jeff and Toni Hubbell Columbia
Mr. and Mrs. Wilmot B. Irvin Columbia
Charles and Emily Israel Columbia
Larry A. and Barbara Jackson Greenwood
Alice Ezelle Jeffreys Columbia
Vermelle J. Johnson Orangeburg
Koelker & Associates, LLC, Jamie and Christi Koelker Aiken
Charles and Susan Kovacik Sun City Center, FL
Joe and Ruth Lesesne Spartanburg
D. Delores Logan Columbia
Charles H. Lippy Charleston
Dr. Eugene T. and Mrs. Carolyn M. Long Chapin
Dr. Kibibi  V. Mack-Shelton Orangeburg
Brenda J. McAbee Columbia
Laura Thomson McCarty Decatur, GA
June Murff Aiken
Carol D. Osborne Surfside Beach
Theodis Parsons Palmer-McMahon, Leadership Fund of Central Carolina Community Foundation Sumter
Ed and Sandra Poliakoff Columbia
Blanche L. Premo-Hopkins Aiken
Donald J. Puchala Saluda, NC
Peggy and Roosevelt Ratliff Orangeburg
Marianne E. Reeves Lakewood, OH
Elizabeth D. (Betty Jo) Rhea Rock Hill
Lynn Robertson Columbia
Aida Rogers and Wally Peters Columbia
Hugh Rogers Lexington
Alexander M. Sanders, Jr.
Charleston
William C. Schmidt, Jr. West Columbia
Diane Smock Greenville
Dr. Marian E. Strobel Greer
Mr. and Mrs. H. Simmons Tate, Jr. Charleston
Prudence A. Taylor Greenwood
Winthrop University,  College of Arts and Sciences Rock Hill
Donald West North Charleston
Dr. Nancy P. Zimmerman Summerville

Associate ($25-$99)

Deborah C. Adams Cheraw
Hazel H. Bachman Chapin
Dr. Judith G. (Judy) Bainbridge Greenville
Dr. and Mrs. (Jan) Jeffrey H.  Barker Spartanburg
Jack Bass Charleston
Gary Hagood Brightwell Walterboro
James F. and Kathreen H. Burgess Columbia
ME Christopherson Easley
Lucinda Clark Martinez, GA
Gladys Coles Columbia
C. Thomas Cox, Carl Thomas Lamps Columbia
Ms. Lee Craig Sumter
David and Dixie Damrel Greenville
Benjamin B. Dunlap Landrum
Dutch Fork Chapter South Carolina Genealogical Society Chapin
Edwin and Carol Epps Spartanburg
Shirley and Coty Fishburne Rock Hill
Friends of McCormick Library McCormick
Michael Grant LeFever Columbia
Ginetta V. Hamilton Columbia
Aaron Heinsman Baltimore, MD
Lloyd I. Hendricks Columbia
Jeanne R. Hertzog Lexington
Scot Hockman Columbia
Diane Howell Columbia
Kate and A. V. Huff Greenville
Susan H. Jackson Blythewood
Beverly A. James Greenville
Dr. Eugene H. Kaplan Columbia
William L. Kinney, Jr. Bennettsville
Mary Ann Kohli James Island
Nancy Kreml Columbia
Libby P. Law Columbia
Jane W. Lawther Augusta, MT
Gloria Lerner New York, NY
Gilbert and Linda Lilly Anderson
Faith A. Line Anderson
Andrea L’Hommedieu Columbia
David A. Lyon IV Rock Hill
Claudia McCollough Columbia
Caroline McIntyre Greenville
Sarah D. McMaster Winnsboro
J.M. Nelson Martinez, GA
Ruth B. Nicholson West Columbia
Oconee County Friends of the Library Walhalla
Sylvia Rex Spartanburg
Edward J. Rock Clemson
Maria Cordova Salinas Mt. Pleasant
Carol Schenk Columbia
Anne M. Schneider Columbia
Bernadette Scott Columbia
Sarah C. Spruill Cheraw
Thomas L. Stepp Columbia
Donald W. Sweeper Columbia
Deno P. and Kathy J. Trakas Spartanburg
Upcountry History Museum-Furman University Greenville
Gail E. Wagner Chapin
Robin Waites Columbia
Melissa Walker and Charles Reback Spartanburg
Maryfran Williams Columbia
William D. (Bill) and Patti Workman Walterboro
Bob and Carolyn Wynn Spartanburg
John Zubizarreta Columbia

In Honor of

In honor of Will Balk
In honor of the Blythewood Historical Society & Museum
In honor of Judy Bynum
In honor of Walt McLeod
In honor of Cal McMeekin
In honor of the Pat Conroy Literary Center
In honor of Betty Jo Rhea
In honor of Aida Rogers
In honor of H. Hugh Rogers
In honor of South Carolina Public Libraries
In honor of Dr. H. Randolph Spencer

In Memory of

In memory of Dr. M. Alpha Bah
In memory of Ruth and John Cheney
In memory of Patricia Davis Doyle
In memory of Sarah C. Fox
In memory of Bill Frost
In memory of Dr. Will Moreau Goins
In memory of Dr. Will Moreau Goins
In memory of Charles H. Harts
In memory of Larry A. Jackson
In memory of David Jeffries
In memory of Dr. William “Bill” Koon
In memory of Ernest M. Lander, Jr.
In memory of Bika Mack-Williams, JD
In memory of John Stringer Rainey
In memory of Dr. George M. Reeves, Jr.
In memory of the South Carolina Book Festival
In memory of Barbara Ann Stevenson
In memory of Dr. Edmund R. Taylor
In memory of L.E. Wallace
In memory of Dr. Tommie Workman