2021 Friends

Principal Sponsor ($1,000 and up)

Randy and Mary Alice Akers Columbia
Duff Bruce Greenville
College of Charleston Charleston
D.L. Scurry Foundation Columbia
Gaylord and Dorothy Donnelley Foundation
Walter M. Fiederowicz Charleston
John and Nancy Garman Durham, NC
Harry H. Gibson Family Foundation,  Joan B. Gibson,  Spartanburg
GLEAMNS Human Resources Commission Greenwood
Mr. Sean P. Hartness and Dr. Courtney T. Hartness Greenville
Hitchcock/Hoagland Foundation Washington, DC
David G. Hodges Columbia
The Jeffcoat Firm, Kim Shealy Jeffcoat Columbia
Harriet and Herbert Keyserling Endowment of Coastal Community Foundation of SC Beaufort
Samuel Lucas McMillan Greenwood
Helen Ann Rawlinson West Columbia
South Carolina Arts Commission
Dr. Susan E. Webb Murrells Inlet

Sponsor ($500-$999)

Richard Brown Columbia
James A. Bryan Forest Acres
Burkett Burkett & Burkett West Columbia
John Hartnett Busch Chapin
Judy and Brant Bynum Spartanburg
Cecil Williams South Carolina Civil Rights Museum Orangeburg
College of Arts & Sciences Dean’s Office, University of South Carolina Columbia
James Fitch, The Rice Museum Georgetown
Greenwood County Community Foundation, Inc. Greenwood
Gullah Geechee Cultural Heritage Corridor Johns Island
Historic Columbia Columbia
Sig and Judy Huitt Rock Hill
Lisa Kerr Charleston
John F. Lomax Greenville
Dwight McInvaill Georgetown
Cal and Francis McMeekin Columbia
Elizabeth L. Purcell Clemson
William C. Schmidt, Jr. Columbia
The South Carolina Academy of Authors, Inc.
Alice Taylor-Colbert Greenwood
UofSC-Business Partnership Foundation, Darla Moore School of Business, University of South Carolina Columbia
UofSC Center for Civil Rights History and Research
Columbia
Joey and T.J. Wallace Columbia
WeGOJA Foundation
Hartsville
Write to Change, Inc. Columbia
Cathy and Andy Westbrook Greenville

Patron ($250 – $499)

Dr. Bob Alexander Aiken
Paula and Stan Baker Spartanburg
William Balk Williston
Leslie Walker Bickford Rock Hill
Jo Angela Edwins Florence
Mary Ellen Fuller Alcolu
Dr. Marshall C. Grigsby Silver Spring, Maryland
Carlanna L. Hendrick Florence
Bill and Darlene Hine Mt. Pleasant
Paul and Michele Horne Rock Hill
Jeffrey J. and Toni Hubbell Columbia
Charles and Emily Israel Columbia
Jebaily Law Firm, George D. Jebaily Florence
Dr. Barbara Williams Jenkins Manning
Vermelle J. Johnson Orangeburg
Gerda Moore Kahn Columbia
Charles and Susan Kovacik Sun City Center, Florida
Dr. Tom Mack Aiken
Laura T. McCarty Decatur, GA
Gail L. Morrison Columbia
Edward E. & Sandra A. Poliakoff Columbia
Marc and Ann Posner Columbia
Lenora (Nonie) Price Columbia
Jane Przybysz Columbia
Lynn Robertson Columbia
Garrett and Cathy Scott Spartanburg
Diane Smock and Brad Wyche Greenville
South Carolina Archives & History Foundation
Joe and Bobbi Swann Greenville
Jennifer Thomas Greenville
Robin S. Waites Columbia

Benefactor ($100-$249)

Bobbi Adams Bishopville
Gilbert and Barbara Allen Travelers Rest
Joan and James Assey Columbia
Judith Bainbridge Greenville
Cyndi and David Beacham Spartanburg
Brenton Brown Columbia
William P. Calloway Lexington
Kathleen Cassels Charleston
Mr. and Mrs. William P. Cate Eastover
Drs. Maurice and Sharon Cherry Greenville
James E. Colbert, Jr. Greenwood
Tom Cox, Carl Thomas Lamps, Inc. Columbia
Rachel Stevens Deems Spartanburg
Dr. William E. Dufford Columbia
Nancy C. and Marion C. Dunlap Columbia
Virginia Friedman Charleston
Karen Garcia,  RCS Corporation Charlotte, NC
Ghussan R. Greene Orangeburg
Dr. Elizabeth Gressette Cayce
Walter R. Griffin Gaffney
Jo Griffith Davidson, NC
Scott J. Gwara Columbia
Bonnie Hargrove Beaufort
Jannie Harriot Hartsville
Carmen V. Harris and Stephen Lowe Simpsonville
Timothy and Jewel Hopkins Lugoff
Wilmot B. Irvin Columbia
Thomas L. Johnson  Asheville, NC
Libby P. Law Columbia
Michael Grant LeFever Columbia
Joe and Ruth Lesesne Spartanburg
Gilbert D. and Linda J. Lilly Anderson
Dr. Kibibi Mack-Shelton Orangeburg    
June H. Murff  Aiken
Dollie Newhouse Columbia
Elizabeth (Betsy) Newman Columbia
Ruth B. Nicholson West Columbia
Oconee County Friends of the Library Walhalla
Donald J. Puchala Saluda, NC
Peggy S. Ratliff  Orangeburg
David and Susan Rison Summerville
Aida Rogers and Wally Peters Columbia
H. Hugh & Maro Rogers Lexington
Don C. Rosick Columbia
Ardis M. Savory West Columbia
Audrey and Ignas Skrupskelis Wagener
James Smith Columbia
South Carolina Writers Association Board of Directors
Marian Strobel Greer
Saddler and Barbara Taylor Columbia
Elizabeth W. (Betsy) Teter Spartanburg
William C. Thomas, Jr. St. Augustine, Florida
Bill and Jane Tuten Aiken
Jon W. Tuttle Florence
Dr. Jane T. Upshaw Bluffton
Dr. Nancy Zimmerman Summerville
Ellen Naomi Zisholtz Orangeburg

Associate ($25-$99)

Hazel H. Bachman Chapin
Beaufort County Historical Society Beaufort
Thomas Cassidy Elloree
Edisto Island Historic Preservation Society, Gretchen Smith Edisto Island
Jennifer Gunter Columbia
James and Judith Hammond Aiken
Aaron Heinsman Baltimore, MD
R. Scot Hockman West Columbia
Susan H. Jackson Camden
Roger Jones Charleston
Mary Ann Kohli James Island
S. Phillip Lenski Columbia
Faith A. Line Anderson
Dr. Charles H. Lippy Summerville
Claudia J. McCollough Myrtle Beach
McCormick County Friends of the Library McCormick
Brianna McDonell Central
Laura McGuinn Columbia
Carolina V. McIntyre Greenville
Blanche L Premo-Hopkins Aiken
Dr. William Ramsey Greenwood
Dottie Rettew Savannah, GA
Sylvia H. Rex Spartanburg
Charles Z. Robinson Rock Hill
Sarah Rosenbaum Columbia
Carol Schenk Columbia
Anne M. Schneider Columbia
Chris Scudder Columbia
Sarah C. Spruill Cheraw
Thomas L. Stepp Columbia
Kerry Stubbs Columbia
Gail Wagner Chapin
Drs. Melissa Walker and Charles Reback Spartanburg
Bob and Carolyn Wynn Spartanburg
Julie A. Zachowski Beaufort
John Zubizarreta Columbia

In Honor of

In honor of Randy Akers
In honor of Mary Alice and Randy Akers
In honor of Mary Alice and Randy Akers
In honor of Sabrina Andrews
In honor of Michael Budd
In honor of Judy Bynum
In honor of Dr. Jessica Elfenbein
In honor of Jannie Harriot
In honor of Sandra Jordan
In honor of Gail Lyles
In honor of Dr. Tom Mack
In honor of Laura McGuinn
In honor of Cal McMeekin
In honor of Suzanne Ozment
In honor of H. Hugh and Maro K. Rogers
In honor of Dr. Larry Rowland
In honor of Dr. Alice Taylor-Colbert
In honor of Bill Tuten
In honor of John Zubizaretta

In Memory of

In memory of Elizabeth Balk
In memory of Jeff Barker
In memory of Dian Boyd
In memory of Ann Springs Close
In memory of Thorne Compton
In memory of John C. Dunlap, M.D. 
In memory of Helen Fellers
In memory of Helen Fellers
In memory of William S. Frost
In memory of Flynn Harrell
In memory of Diane Howell
In memory of Bobbi Kennedy
In memory of Milton Kimpson
In memory of Dr. Duane King 
In memory of Margaret P. Kinney
In memory of Ernest M. Lander, Jr.
In memory of Leon Love
In memory of Helen Lupo
In memory of Bika Mack-Williams
In memory of Phillip McCarty
In memory of Sam McCuen
In memory of Dr. Larry MeGehee
In memory of George A. Moore
In memory of Nick Murff
In memory of Wayne and Libby Patrick
In memory of Wayne and Elizabeth Patrick
In memory of Ruth Phillips
In memory of Dr. Roosevelt Ratliff
In memory of Dr. Jerold James Savory
In memory of Kay Thigpen
In memory of Frances Vance
In memory of Laura Wallace
In memory of David Weintraub         
In memory of Fred Williams
In memory of Stephen Zenger